Order for Guest
Your shopping cart is empty.

EDEN COURT PRIVACY NOTICE

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.  

The personal information we collect, process or use is treated securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

WHO WE ARE

Eden Court Highlands (trading as Eden Court) is an arts centre in the Highlands of Scotland, a Scottish registered charity no. SC008237 and a company registered in Scotland no. SC063216. 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When You Buy Tickets for Live Performances, Cinema or Classes, Memberships or When You Make a Donation
When you purchase tickets, memberships, gift vouchers or make a donation to Eden Court through the Box Office or online, we collect information about you in order to process the transaction and fulfil your order. This information includes details such as your name, your address and your debit/credit card information. We maintain a record of your transaction history but we never store your card details (we may keep a note of the last four digits to help us identify transactions). We keep the personal details you give us on our secure box office system server.  If you make a donation to Eden Court we may ask for additional information such as why you have decided to donate to us or, if signing up to a class we may, where appropriate, need to ask you for age, gender or health information. You always have the right to decline this information.

Weekly What’s On E-Newsletter
We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our weekly e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-communications. For more information please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice. We deliver the weekly enews on a consent basis and you can unsubscribe to the weekly email by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the footer of the weekly email. 

When You Visit Our Website 
Like most websites, we receive and store certain details whenever you use the Eden Court website.  We use ‘cookies’ to help us make our site and the way you might use it better.  Cookies mean that the website will remember you and enable online transactions. It also helps us understand how you use our website, where we can make improvements and how best to tell our audiences about events they might be interested in.

When We Share Your Information
We will never sell your personal information. Under GDPR regulation you can select to share your information with a visiting company e.g. Scottish Ballet, when you buy tickets for a Scottish Ballet performance. We are currently investigating how to put this option in place on our website purchase page.  

We may share generalised information with other organisations, such as Creative Scotland and Culture Republic, to help analyse audience development, ticket sales and funding. This data is entirely anonymised and relates to information such as audience drive time based on postcode.  Under certain circumstances we may be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to valid requests by public authorities such as the Police or security services.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. We use your personal data to provide you with the events, products, services or information you asked for, ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted, administer your donation and understand how we can improve our communications or events.  

Marketing Communications
To ensure our communications are relevant to you, we may process your information to send you marketing information that is tailored to your interests. We won’t bombard you. We’ll post a season brochure to you three times per year and we’ll email you on occasions throughout the year with any information we think is relevant. For example, if your booking history shows that you attend musicals then we may contact you to tell you a big musical is coming to Eden Court. You can let us know how you would prefer to receive this information by updating your contact preferences on your customer account online or by calling the box office team on 0146 234234. You can also tell us if you would prefer we did not contact you at all.

Memberships 
We use the personal data you provide as a member (including Friends, Patrons, 500Club) to service your membership.  This includes sending renewal information by mail and email, member publications and information about member events. It’s also used to verify you when you contact Box Office or sign up to manage your membership online.

Communicating With Our Supporters
Eden Court is a registered charity and relies on the support of our generous donors to deliver a programme of events and creative learning for everyone in the Highlands.

If you make a donation, we’ll use any personal information you give us to record the nature and amount of your gift, claim gift aid where you’ve told us you’re eligible and thank you for your gift. If you interact or have a conversation with us, we’ll note anything relevant and store this securely on our ticketing system Audience View. We might also contact you again to let you know how your donation has helped. 


To ensure our communications to supporters are personal, relevant and timely we may analyse our database and publicly available information relating to you, in order to better understand your interests. This might include looking at ticket history, address and previous donations as well as publicly available information including newspaper articles, listed directorships, social media profiles and biographies on employers’ websites. 
From time to time we may engage a trusted, specialist agency to undertake this research for us and to carry out wealth screening to help identify members of our audience who might be interested in supporting Eden Court or increasing their level of support. This helps to ensure our fundraising communications with you are appropriate, focused and more effective. If you would prefer us not use your data in this way, please contact us (for contact details see the bottom of this notice).

HOW WE KEEP YOUR DETAILS SAFE AND SECURE

We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  Unfortunately, no company or service can guarantee complete security. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sometimes we ask you to provide sensitive information, for example when you book for certain events or participate in some activities, or when you apply for a job. As with all the personal information we hold, sensitive information is held securely and restricted to those who need to use it. We will delete sensitive information when we no longer need it.

MANAGING YOUR OWN PERSONAL DATA

You can ask to see, change or delete any of your personal information that we hold at anytime. You can also choose not to receive promotional material from us

WILL WE EVER CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018

WHAT IF I HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us an email to mydata@eden-court.co.uk

WHAT IF I HAVE A COMPLAINT?

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us with details of your complaint. You can send your complaint to mydata@eden-court.co.uk. We will respond to you within ten working days. If you are unsatisfied with the response you receive from us you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.